Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kansas · FIPS 20039 · ACS 2020–2024

Decatur County, Kansas property tax rate

Homeowners in Decatur County paid a median of $1,604 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $89,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.51% of home value, 24% above the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 60% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.51%Effective tax rate±0.31% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
  • $1,604Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $89,500Median home valueKansas: $217,200
  • 1,031Owner-occupied homes78% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Decatur County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Decatur County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,355/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Decatur County average1.51%$1,355$113
Kansas average1.21%$1,090$91
U.S. average0.94%$846$70
Property taxes in Decatur County: 2020–2024 compared with Kansas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureDecatur CountyKansasU.S.Decatur County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.51%1.21%0.94%1.42%+0.09 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,604$2,798$3,119$1,408+$196 (+13.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,467$3,056$3,489$1,457+$10 (+0.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,657$2,432$2,576$1,395+$262 (+18.8%)
Median home value$89,500$217,200$332,700$78,500+$11,000 (+14.0%)
Total taxes paid$1,849,800$2,603,557,500$360,573,527,500$1,669,500

How Decatur County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $15.06 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kansas: 73 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 93% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.35% of value; homes without one: 1.58%. Median bills: $1,467 and $1,657.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.09 pts) and the median tax changed +$196 (+13.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.51% ± 0.31% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,031 owner-occupied homes.

Kansas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kansas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Geary County1.47%$2,496$172,700
Butler County1.47%$3,177$217,600
Graham County1.47%$1,641$89,900
Reno County1.48%$2,158$132,500
Mitchell County1.49%$2,217$133,800
Cloud County1.50%$1,704$100,000
Rooks County1.54%$1,718$89,000
Pratt County1.55%$1,993$114,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kansas counties · How we compute rates