Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kansas · FIPS 20155 · ACS 2020–2024

Reno County, Kansas property tax rate

Homeowners in Reno County paid a median of $2,158 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $132,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.48% of home value, 22% above the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 58% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.48%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
  • $2,158Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $132,500Median home valueKansas: $217,200
  • 17,708Owner-occupied homes69% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Reno County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Reno County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,955/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Reno County average1.48%$1,955$163
Kansas average1.21%$1,598$133
U.S. average0.94%$1,240$103
Property taxes in Reno County: 2020–2024 compared with Kansas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureReno CountyKansasU.S.Reno County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.48%1.21%0.94%1.51%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,158$2,798$3,119$2,180−$22 (-1.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,395$3,056$3,489$2,381+$14 (+0.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,839$2,432$2,576$1,844−$5 (-0.3%)
Median home value$132,500$217,200$332,700$125,000+$7,500 (+6.0%)
Total taxes paid$44,381,100$2,603,557,500$360,573,527,500$43,334,400

How Reno County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $14.81 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kansas: 70 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 92% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.49% of value; homes without one: 1.47%. Median bills: $2,395 and $1,839.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed −$22 (-1.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.48% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 17,708 owner-occupied homes.

Kansas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kansas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Sherman County1.45%$2,171$136,700
Ellsworth County1.46%$1,693$114,900
Geary County1.47%$2,496$172,700
Butler County1.47%$3,177$217,600
Graham County1.47%$1,641$89,900
Mitchell County1.49%$2,217$133,800
Cloud County1.50%$1,704$100,000
Decatur County1.51%$1,604$89,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kansas counties · How we compute rates