Kansas · FIPS 20107 · ACS 2020–2024
Linn County, Kansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Linn County paid a median of $2,007 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $173,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.00% of home value, 17% below the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 6% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.00%Effective tax rate±0.30% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
- $2,007Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
- $173,600Median home valueKansas: $217,200
- 3,528Owner-occupied homes81% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Linn County | Kansas | U.S. | Linn County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.00% | 1.21% | 0.94% | 0.81% | +0.19 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,007 | $2,798 | $3,119 | $1,800 | +$207 (+11.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,149 | $3,056 | $3,489 | $1,847 | +$302 (+16.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,926 | $2,432 | $2,576 | $1,732 | +$194 (+11.2%) |
| Median home value | $173,600 | $217,200 | $332,700 | $164,500 | +$9,100 (+5.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $10,187,400 | $2,603,557,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $8,458,600 |
How Linn County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.99 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.98% of value; homes without one: 1.02%. Median bills: $2,149 and $1,926.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.19 pts) and the median tax changed +$207 (+11.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.00% ± 0.30% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,528 owner-occupied homes.
Kansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doniphan County | 0.91% | $1,445 | $135,200 |
| Chautauqua County | 1.00% | $991 | $65,500 |
| Pottawatomie County | 1.00% | $2,792 | $245,900 |
| Leavenworth County | 1.03% | $3,424 | $282,900 |
| Cherokee County | 1.06% | $1,219 | $100,100 |
| Crawford County | 1.06% | $1,406 | $132,600 |
| Wabaunsee County | 1.06% | $2,276 | $177,300 |
| Brown County | 1.06% | $1,461 | $118,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.