Kansas · FIPS 20103 · ACS 2020–2024
Leavenworth County, Kansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Leavenworth County paid a median of $3,424 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $282,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.03% of home value, 15% below the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 9% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.03%Effective tax rate±0.15% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
- $3,424Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
- $282,900Median home valueKansas: $217,200
- 20,910Owner-occupied homes69% of households own
| Measure | Leavenworth County | Kansas | U.S. | Leavenworth County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.03% | 1.21% | 0.94% | 1.06% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,424 | $2,798 | $3,119 | $3,136 | +$288 (+9.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,659 | $3,056 | $3,489 | $3,256 | +$403 (+12.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,948 | $2,432 | $2,576 | $2,914 | +$34 (+1.2%) |
| Median home value | $282,900 | $217,200 | $332,700 | $260,600 | +$22,300 (+8.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $77,499,300 | $2,603,557,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $72,382,600 |
How Leavenworth County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.29 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kansas: 6 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 71% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.96% of value; homes without one: 1.20%. Median bills: $3,659 and $2,948.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$288 (+9.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.03% ± 0.15% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 20,910 owner-occupied homes.
Kansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chautauqua County | 1.00% | $991 | $65,500 |
| Pottawatomie County | 1.00% | $2,792 | $245,900 |
| Cherokee County | 1.06% | $1,219 | $100,100 |
| Crawford County | 1.06% | $1,406 | $132,600 |
| Wabaunsee County | 1.06% | $2,276 | $177,300 |
| Brown County | 1.06% | $1,461 | $118,100 |
| Jackson County | 1.10% | $2,363 | $207,300 |
| Jefferson County | 1.11% | $2,733 | $216,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.