Kansas · FIPS 20043 · ACS 2020–2024
Doniphan County, Kansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Doniphan County paid a median of $1,445 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $135,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.91% of home value, 25% below the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 3% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.91%Effective tax rate±0.18% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
- $1,445Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
- $135,200Median home valueKansas: $217,200
- 2,208Owner-occupied homes81% of households own
| Measure | Doniphan County | Kansas | U.S. | Doniphan County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.91% | 1.21% | 0.94% | 1.03% | −0.12 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,445 | $2,798 | $3,119 | $1,406 | +$39 (+2.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,612 | $3,056 | $3,489 | $1,556 | +$56 (+3.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,247 | $2,432 | $2,576 | $1,253 | −$6 (-0.5%) |
| Median home value | $135,200 | $217,200 | $332,700 | $121,200 | +$14,000 (+11.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $3,992,200 | $2,603,557,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $3,858,600 |
How Doniphan County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.10 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kansas: 3 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 62% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.77% of value; homes without one: 1.08%. Median bills: $1,612 and $1,247.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.12 pts) and the median tax changed +$39 (+2.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.91% ± 0.18% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,208 owner-occupied homes.
Kansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nemaha County | 0.91% | $2,080 | $217,200 |
| Coffey County | 0.91% | $1,717 | $157,400 |
| Chautauqua County | 1.00% | $991 | $65,500 |
| Pottawatomie County | 1.00% | $2,792 | $245,900 |
| Leavenworth County | 1.03% | $3,424 | $282,900 |
| Cherokee County | 1.06% | $1,219 | $100,100 |
| Crawford County | 1.06% | $1,406 | $132,600 |
| Wabaunsee County | 1.06% | $2,276 | $177,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.