Kansas · FIPS 20059 · ACS 2020–2024
Franklin County, Kansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Franklin County paid a median of $2,810 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $198,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.31% of home value, 8% above the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 39% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.31%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
- $2,810Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
- $198,700Median home valueKansas: $217,200
- 7,518Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
| Measure | Franklin County | Kansas | U.S. | Franklin County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.31% | 1.21% | 0.94% | 1.27% | +0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,810 | $2,798 | $3,119 | $2,737 | +$73 (+2.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,889 | $3,056 | $3,489 | $2,901 | −$12 (-0.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,692 | $2,432 | $2,576 | $2,450 | +$242 (+9.9%) |
| Median home value | $198,700 | $217,200 | $332,700 | $187,400 | +$11,300 (+6.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $22,085,000 | $2,603,557,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $22,065,100 |
How Franklin County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.10 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kansas: 30 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 85% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.31% of value; homes without one: 1.32%. Median bills: $2,889 and $2,692.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$73 (+2.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.31% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,518 owner-occupied homes.
Kansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allen County | 1.30% | $1,796 | $107,600 |
| Atchison County | 1.31% | $1,925 | $145,700 |
| Osage County | 1.32% | $2,343 | $156,800 |
| Clay County | 1.32% | $2,055 | $155,900 |
| Rush County | 1.33% | $1,562 | $83,600 |
| McPherson County | 1.33% | $2,901 | $211,200 |
| Saline County | 1.34% | $2,345 | $179,600 |
| Ford County | 1.34% | $2,300 | $151,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.