Kansas · FIPS 20001 · ACS 2020–2024
Allen County, Kansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Allen County paid a median of $1,796 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $107,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.30% of home value, 7% above the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 38% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.30%Effective tax rate±0.24% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
- $1,796Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
- $107,600Median home valueKansas: $217,200
- 3,780Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
| Measure | Allen County | Kansas | U.S. | Allen County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.30% | 1.21% | 0.94% | 1.30% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,796 | $2,798 | $3,119 | $1,659 | +$137 (+8.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,161 | $3,056 | $3,489 | $1,829 | +$332 (+18.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,638 | $2,432 | $2,576 | $1,553 | +$85 (+5.5%) |
| Median home value | $107,600 | $217,200 | $332,700 | $100,400 | +$7,200 (+7.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $8,441,900 | $2,603,557,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $7,295,000 |
How Allen County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.97 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kansas: 29 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 85% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.62% of value; homes without one: 1.09%. Median bills: $2,161 and $1,638.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$137 (+8.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.30% ± 0.24% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,780 owner-occupied homes.
Kansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chase County | 1.26% | $1,500 | $109,700 |
| Wilson County | 1.27% | $1,387 | $93,500 |
| Gove County | 1.27% | $1,730 | $118,400 |
| Franklin County | 1.31% | $2,810 | $198,700 |
| Atchison County | 1.31% | $1,925 | $145,700 |
| Osage County | 1.32% | $2,343 | $156,800 |
| Clay County | 1.32% | $2,055 | $155,900 |
| Rush County | 1.33% | $1,562 | $83,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.