Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Iowa · FIPS 19101 · ACS 2020–2024

Jefferson County, Iowa property tax rate

Homeowners in Jefferson County paid a median of $2,311 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $163,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.35% of home value, 2% above the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 44% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.35%Effective tax rate±0.18% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
  • $2,311Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $163,400Median home valueIowa: $208,000
  • 4,706Owner-occupied homes68% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Jefferson County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Jefferson County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,199/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Jefferson County average1.35%$2,199$183
Iowa average1.33%$2,163$180
U.S. average0.94%$1,532$128
Property taxes in Jefferson County: 2020–2024 compared with Iowa, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureJefferson CountyIowaU.S.Jefferson County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.35%1.33%0.94%1.42%−0.07 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,311$2,897$3,119$2,397−$86 (-3.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,463$3,091$3,489$2,420+$43 (+1.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,194$2,633$2,576$2,378−$184 (-7.7%)
Median home value$163,400$208,000$332,700$161,200+$2,200 (+1.4%)
Total taxes paid$11,699,500$3,218,828,300$360,573,527,500$11,309,000

How Jefferson County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.49 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Iowa: 76 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 87% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.42% of value; homes without one: 1.28%. Median bills: $2,463 and $2,194.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed −$86 (-3.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.35% ± 0.18% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,706 owner-occupied homes.

Iowa counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Iowa, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Decatur County1.33%$1,831$113,900
Black Hawk County1.33%$2,842$188,900
Clinton County1.34%$2,461$160,600
Humboldt County1.34%$2,011$155,800
Winnebago County1.35%$1,781$135,000
Des Moines County1.36%$2,058$136,500
Buena Vista County1.36%$1,931$159,500
Story County1.36%$3,632$258,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Iowa counties · How we compute rates