Iowa · FIPS 19009 · ACS 2020–2024
Audubon County, Iowa property tax rate
Homeowners in Audubon County paid a median of $1,634 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $121,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.86% of home value, 35% below the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 9% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.86%Effective tax rate±0.24% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
- $1,634Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
- $121,900Median home valueIowa: $208,000
- 1,977Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Audubon County | Iowa | U.S. | Audubon County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.86% | 1.33% | 0.94% | 0.82% | +0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,634 | $2,897 | $3,119 | $1,353 | +$281 (+20.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,710 | $3,091 | $3,489 | $1,383 | +$327 (+23.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,570 | $2,633 | $2,576 | $1,331 | +$239 (+18.0%) |
| Median home value | $121,900 | $208,000 | $332,700 | $110,400 | +$11,500 (+10.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $4,058,700 | $3,218,828,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $3,450,100 |
How Audubon County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.59 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.00% of value; homes without one: 0.78%. Median bills: $1,710 and $1,570.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$281 (+20.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.86% ± 0.24% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,977 owner-occupied homes.
Iowa counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dickinson County | 0.78% | $2,503 | $270,700 |
| Van Buren County | 0.78% | $1,355 | $114,600 |
| Lyon County | 0.86% | $1,995 | $230,000 |
| Worth County | 0.91% | $1,600 | $145,800 |
| Sac County | 0.93% | $1,556 | $141,400 |
| Allamakee County | 0.94% | $2,190 | $172,300 |
| Jackson County | 0.94% | $2,159 | $175,000 |
| Ida County | 0.95% | $1,260 | $108,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.