Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Iowa · FIPS 19119 · ACS 2020–2024

Lyon County, Iowa property tax rate

Homeowners in Lyon County paid a median of $1,995 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $230,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.86% of home value, 36% below the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 9% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.86%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
  • $1,995Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $230,000Median home valueIowa: $208,000
  • 3,624Owner-occupied homes81% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Lyon County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Lyon County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,967/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Lyon County average0.86%$1,967$164
Iowa average1.33%$3,052$254
U.S. average0.94%$2,161$180
Property taxes in Lyon County: 2020–2024 compared with Iowa, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureLyon CountyIowaU.S.Lyon County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.86%1.33%0.94%0.84%+0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,995$2,897$3,119$1,983+$12 (+0.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,105$3,091$3,489$2,078+$27 (+1.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,876$2,633$2,576$1,868+$8 (+0.4%)
Median home value$230,000$208,000$332,700$215,600+$14,400 (+6.7%)
Total taxes paid$8,698,700$3,218,828,300$360,573,527,500$8,544,200

How Lyon County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.55 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Iowa: 3 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 58% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.86% of value; homes without one: 0.85%. Median bills: $2,105 and $1,876.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$12 (+0.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.86% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,624 owner-occupied homes.

Iowa counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Iowa, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Dickinson County0.78%$2,503$270,700
Van Buren County0.78%$1,355$114,600
Worth County0.91%$1,600$145,800
Sac County0.93%$1,556$141,400
Allamakee County0.94%$2,190$172,300
Jackson County0.94%$2,159$175,000
Ida County0.95%$1,260$108,900
Osceola County0.95%$1,387$122,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Iowa counties · How we compute rates