Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Iowa · FIPS 19161 · ACS 2020–2024

Sac County, Iowa property tax rate

Homeowners in Sac County paid a median of $1,556 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $141,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.93% of home value, 30% below the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 1% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.93%Effective tax rate±0.16% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
  • $1,556Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $141,400Median home valueIowa: $208,000
  • 3,356Owner-occupied homes78% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Sac County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Sac County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,318/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Sac County average0.93%$1,318$110
Iowa average1.33%$1,871$156
U.S. average0.94%$1,325$110
Property taxes in Sac County: 2020–2024 compared with Iowa, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureSac CountyIowaU.S.Sac County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.93%1.33%0.94%0.89%+0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,556$2,897$3,119$1,423+$133 (+9.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,634$3,091$3,489$1,466+$168 (+11.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,484$2,633$2,576$1,387+$97 (+7.0%)
Median home value$141,400$208,000$332,700$138,400+$3,000 (+2.2%)
Total taxes paid$6,409,800$3,218,828,300$360,573,527,500$5,728,100

How Sac County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.35 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Iowa: 5 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 64% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.82% of value; homes without one: 1.03%. Median bills: $1,634 and $1,484.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$133 (+9.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.93% ± 0.16% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,356 owner-occupied homes.

Iowa counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Iowa, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Worth County0.91%$1,600$145,800
Allamakee County0.94%$2,190$172,300
Jackson County0.94%$2,159$175,000
Ida County0.95%$1,260$108,900
Osceola County0.95%$1,387$122,600
Cherokee County0.96%$1,569$158,700
Clayton County0.98%$2,181$168,500
Winneshiek County0.99%$2,894$259,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Iowa counties · How we compute rates