Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Indiana · FIPS 18159 · ACS 2020–2024

Tipton County, Indiana property tax rate

Homeowners in Tipton County paid a median of $1,139 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $174,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.63% of home value, 18% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 33% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.63%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
  • $1,139Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $174,600Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
  • 5,099Owner-occupied homes81% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Tipton County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Tipton County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,096/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Tipton County average0.63%$1,096$91
Indiana average0.76%$1,329$111
U.S. average0.94%$1,644$137
Property taxes in Tipton County: 2020–2024 compared with Indiana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureTipton CountyIndianaU.S.Tipton County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.63%0.76%0.94%0.64%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,139$1,614$3,119$1,069+$70 (+6.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,168$1,698$3,489$1,023+$145 (+14.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,096$1,451$2,576$1,141−$45 (-3.9%)
Median home value$174,600$218,200$332,700$166,000+$8,600 (+5.2%)
Total taxes paid$6,888,000$3,851,279,300$360,573,527,500$6,599,300

How Tipton County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.27 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Indiana: 35 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 35% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.64% of value; homes without one: 0.60%. Median bills: $1,168 and $1,096.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$70 (+6.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.63% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,099 owner-occupied homes.

Indiana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Indiana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Greene County0.62%$896$153,200
Fayette County0.62%$949$130,700
Sullivan County0.62%$799$131,100
Crawford County0.63%$880$117,700
Kosciusko County0.63%$1,303$216,000
Perry County0.63%$1,106$163,400
Clinton County0.64%$980$164,100
Montgomery County0.64%$1,116$171,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Indiana counties · How we compute rates