Illinois · FIPS 17187 · ACS 2020–2024
Warren County, Illinois property tax rate
Homeowners in Warren County paid a median of $1,903 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $105,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.28% of home value, 32% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 36% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.28%Effective tax rate±0.32% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
- $1,903Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
- $105,000Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
- 5,101Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Warren County | Illinois | U.S. | Warren County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.28% | 1.88% | 0.94% | 1.32% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,903 | $5,298 | $3,119 | $1,921 | −$18 (-0.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,825 | $5,833 | $3,489 | $1,866 | −$41 (-2.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,056 | $4,463 | $2,576 | $2,034 | +$22 (+1.1%) |
| Median home value | $105,000 | $263,300 | $332,700 | $101,300 | +$3,700 (+3.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $12,379,800 | $20,991,766,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $12,521,000 |
How Warren County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.76 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.64% of value; homes without one: 1.10%. Median bills: $1,825 and $2,056.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed −$18 (-0.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.28% ± 0.32% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,101 owner-occupied homes.
Illinois counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cumberland County | 1.26% | $2,004 | $126,000 |
| Edwards County | 1.26% | $1,451 | $100,000 |
| Fayette County | 1.27% | $1,894 | $130,700 |
| Randolph County | 1.29% | $1,927 | $135,100 |
| Massac County | 1.30% | $1,704 | $121,900 |
| Wabash County | 1.30% | $1,475 | $104,900 |
| Montgomery County | 1.32% | $1,887 | $112,300 |
| Edgar County | 1.33% | $1,409 | $97,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.