Illinois · FIPS 17149 · ACS 2020–2024
Pike County, Illinois property tax rate
Homeowners in Pike County paid a median of $1,556 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $101,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.42% of home value, 24% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 51% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.42%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
- $1,556Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
- $101,400Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
- 4,632Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
| Measure | Pike County | Illinois | U.S. | Pike County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.42% | 1.88% | 0.94% | 1.49% | −0.08 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,556 | $5,298 | $3,119 | $1,557 | −$1 (-0.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,724 | $5,833 | $3,489 | $1,669 | +$55 (+3.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,433 | $4,463 | $2,576 | $1,460 | −$27 (-1.8%) |
| Median home value | $101,400 | $263,300 | $332,700 | $100,100 | +$1,300 (+1.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $9,092,200 | $20,991,766,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $9,069,400 |
How Pike County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $14.17 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Illinois: 26 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 90% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.56% of value; homes without one: 1.28%. Median bills: $1,724 and $1,433.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed −$1 (-0.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.42% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,632 owner-occupied homes.
Illinois counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Effingham County | 1.37% | $2,823 | $189,500 |
| Macoupin County | 1.39% | $2,073 | $138,200 |
| Gallatin County | 1.39% | $1,305 | $82,900 |
| Clark County | 1.39% | $2,064 | $132,400 |
| Perry County | 1.42% | $1,807 | $112,600 |
| Wayne County | 1.42% | $1,653 | $110,700 |
| Henderson County | 1.42% | $1,651 | $104,400 |
| Putnam County | 1.46% | $2,705 | $172,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.