Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Illinois · FIPS 17071 · ACS 2020–2024

Henderson County, Illinois property tax rate

Homeowners in Henderson County paid a median of $1,651 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $104,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.42% of home value, 24% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 52% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.42%Effective tax rate±0.20% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
  • $1,651Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $104,400Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
  • 2,193Owner-occupied homes81% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Henderson County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Henderson County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,482/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Henderson County average1.42%$1,482$123
Illinois average1.88%$1,951$163
U.S. average0.94%$977$81
Property taxes in Henderson County: 2020–2024 compared with Illinois, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureHenderson CountyIllinoisU.S.Henderson County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.42%1.88%0.94%1.57%−0.14 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,651$5,298$3,119$1,703−$52 (-3.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,860$5,833$3,489$1,957−$97 (-5.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,480$4,463$2,576$1,512−$32 (-2.1%)
Median home value$104,400$263,300$332,700$101,600+$2,800 (+2.8%)
Total taxes paid$4,214,300$20,991,766,400$360,573,527,500$4,384,400

How Henderson County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $14.25 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Illinois: 28 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 91% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.45% of value; homes without one: 1.40%. Median bills: $1,860 and $1,480.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.14 pts) and the median tax changed −$52 (-3.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.42% ± 0.20% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,193 owner-occupied homes.

Illinois counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Illinois, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Macoupin County1.39%$2,073$138,200
Gallatin County1.39%$1,305$82,900
Clark County1.39%$2,064$132,400
Perry County1.42%$1,807$112,600
Pike County1.42%$1,556$101,400
Wayne County1.42%$1,653$110,700
Putnam County1.46%$2,705$172,700
Monroe County1.46%$4,588$282,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Illinois counties · How we compute rates