Illinois · FIPS 17015 · ACS 2020–2024
Carroll County, Illinois property tax rate
Homeowners in Carroll County paid a median of $2,277 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $114,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.75% of home value, 7% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 86% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.75%Effective tax rate±0.20% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
- $2,277Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
- $114,500Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
- 5,077Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
| Measure | Carroll County | Illinois | U.S. | Carroll County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.75% | 1.88% | 0.94% | 1.76% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,277 | $5,298 | $3,119 | $2,308 | −$31 (-1.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,369 | $5,833 | $3,489 | $2,401 | −$32 (-1.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,199 | $4,463 | $2,576 | $2,228 | −$29 (-1.3%) |
| Median home value | $114,500 | $263,300 | $332,700 | $113,500 | +$1,000 (+0.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $14,294,400 | $20,991,766,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $13,994,500 |
How Carroll County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $17.51 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Illinois: 61 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 96% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.79% of value; homes without one: 1.71%. Median bills: $2,369 and $2,199.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed −$31 (-1.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.75% ± 0.20% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,077 owner-occupied homes.
Illinois counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Logan County | 1.72% | $2,385 | $134,400 |
| Coles County | 1.72% | $2,474 | $127,400 |
| Cook County | 1.73% | $6,191 | $324,500 |
| Moultrie County | 1.74% | $2,414 | $134,000 |
| Whiteside County | 1.74% | $2,598 | $127,100 |
| Lee County | 1.77% | $3,048 | $154,600 |
| Mercer County | 1.77% | $2,878 | $146,700 |
| Bond County | 1.78% | $2,747 | $145,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.