Georgia · FIPS 13321 · ACS 2020–2024
Worth County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Worth County paid a median of $1,185 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $104,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.98% of home value, 23% above the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 4% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.98%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $1,185Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $104,900Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 5,704Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
| Measure | Worth County | Georgia | U.S. | Worth County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.98% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.98% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,185 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $1,221 | −$36 (-2.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,450 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $1,382 | +$68 (+4.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $957 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $1,018 | −$61 (-6.0%) |
| Median home value | $104,900 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $112,400 | −$7,500 (-6.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $7,583,300 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $7,914,900 |
How Worth County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.81 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Georgia: 120 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 68% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.92% of value; homes without one: 1.06%. Median bills: $1,450 and $957.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed −$36 (-2.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.98% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,704 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dooly County | 0.95% | $1,368 | $107,400 |
| Jones County | 0.96% | $1,878 | $194,500 |
| Bleckley County | 0.96% | $1,423 | $149,600 |
| Candler County | 0.96% | $1,721 | $159,200 |
| Brantley County | 0.96% | $1,185 | $99,600 |
| Terrell County | 0.97% | $1,227 | $118,400 |
| Bibb County | 0.98% | $1,801 | $174,500 |
| Seminole County | 0.99% | $1,486 | $121,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.