Georgia · FIPS 13025 · ACS 2020–2024
Brantley County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Brantley County paid a median of $1,185 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $99,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.96% of home value, 21% above the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 3% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.96%Effective tax rate±0.16% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $1,185Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $99,600Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 5,272Owner-occupied homes80% of households own
| Measure | Brantley County | Georgia | U.S. | Brantley County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.96% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 1.02% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,185 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $1,028 | +$157 (+15.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,603 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $1,669 | −$66 (-4.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $911 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $782 | +$129 (+16.5%) |
| Median home value | $99,600 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $91,800 | +$7,800 (+8.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $6,910,200 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $6,801,400 |
How Brantley County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.65 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Georgia: 118 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 67% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.00% of value; homes without one: 0.94%. Median bills: $1,603 and $911.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$157 (+15.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.96% ± 0.16% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,272 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wilcox County | 0.94% | $795 | $87,600 |
| Dooly County | 0.95% | $1,368 | $107,400 |
| Jones County | 0.96% | $1,878 | $194,500 |
| Bleckley County | 0.96% | $1,423 | $149,600 |
| Candler County | 0.96% | $1,721 | $159,200 |
| Terrell County | 0.97% | $1,227 | $118,400 |
| Worth County | 0.98% | $1,185 | $104,900 |
| Bibb County | 0.98% | $1,801 | $174,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.