Georgia · FIPS 13021 · ACS 2020–2024
Bibb County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Bibb County paid a median of $1,801 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $174,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.98% of home value, 23% above the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 4% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.98%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $1,801Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $174,500Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 30,802Owner-occupied homes51% of households own
| Measure | Bibb County | Georgia | U.S. | Bibb County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.98% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 1.05% | −0.07 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,801 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $1,826 | −$25 (-1.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,130 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $2,173 | −$43 (-2.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,283 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $1,311 | −$28 (-2.1%) |
| Median home value | $174,500 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $165,800 | +$8,700 (+5.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $70,139,100 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $70,973,800 |
How Bibb County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.81 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Georgia: 121 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 68% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.02% of value; homes without one: 0.91%. Median bills: $2,130 and $1,283.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed −$25 (-1.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.98% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 30,802 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dooly County | 0.95% | $1,368 | $107,400 |
| Jones County | 0.96% | $1,878 | $194,500 |
| Bleckley County | 0.96% | $1,423 | $149,600 |
| Candler County | 0.96% | $1,721 | $159,200 |
| Brantley County | 0.96% | $1,185 | $99,600 |
| Terrell County | 0.97% | $1,227 | $118,400 |
| Worth County | 0.98% | $1,185 | $104,900 |
| Seminole County | 0.99% | $1,486 | $121,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.