Georgia · FIPS 13305 · ACS 2020–2024
Wayne County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Wayne County paid a median of $1,265 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $162,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.75% of home value, 6% below the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 20% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.75%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $1,265Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $162,800Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 7,447Owner-occupied homes67% of households own
| Measure | Wayne County | Georgia | U.S. | Wayne County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.75% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.76% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,265 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $1,193 | +$72 (+6.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,879 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $1,588 | +$291 (+18.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $697 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $751 | −$54 (-7.2%) |
| Median home value | $162,800 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $149,800 | +$13,000 (+8.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $10,809,100 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $10,247,200 |
How Wayne County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.49 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Georgia: 51 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 49% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.78% of value; homes without one: 0.70%. Median bills: $1,879 and $697.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$72 (+6.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.75% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,447 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polk County | 0.73% | $1,413 | $187,600 |
| Monroe County | 0.73% | $1,886 | $271,200 |
| Madison County | 0.74% | $1,677 | $219,700 |
| Cook County | 0.74% | $1,221 | $157,500 |
| Berrien County | 0.74% | $1,130 | $131,600 |
| Taylor County | 0.75% | $838 | $87,700 |
| Lowndes County | 0.76% | $1,750 | $215,600 |
| Colquitt County | 0.76% | $1,014 | $121,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.