Georgia · FIPS 13071 · ACS 2020–2024
Colquitt County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Colquitt County paid a median of $1,014 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $121,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.76% of home value, 4% below the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 19% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.76%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $1,014Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $121,400Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 10,708Owner-occupied homes64% of households own
| Measure | Colquitt County | Georgia | U.S. | Colquitt County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.76% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.82% | −0.06 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,014 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $1,051 | −$37 (-3.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,260 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $1,270 | −$10 (-0.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $859 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $845 | +$14 (+1.7%) |
| Median home value | $121,400 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $121,400 | no change |
| Total taxes paid | $13,411,300 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $14,171,700 |
How Colquitt County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.61 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Georgia: 54 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 50% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.82% of value; homes without one: 0.71%. Median bills: $1,260 and $859.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed −$37 (-3.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.76% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,708 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne County | 0.75% | $1,265 | $162,800 |
| Taylor County | 0.75% | $838 | $87,700 |
| Lowndes County | 0.76% | $1,750 | $215,600 |
| McDuffie County | 0.77% | $1,391 | $170,200 |
| Pierce County | 0.77% | $1,266 | $153,300 |
| Bryan County | 0.77% | $2,677 | $343,200 |
| Early County | 0.77% | $1,081 | $131,300 |
| Emanuel County | 0.78% | $884 | $94,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.