Georgia · FIPS 13075 · ACS 2020–2024
Cook County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Cook County paid a median of $1,221 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $157,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.74% of home value, 7% below the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 21% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.74%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $1,221Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $157,500Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 4,162Owner-occupied homes66% of households own
| Measure | Cook County | Georgia | U.S. | Cook County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.74% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.72% | +0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,221 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $1,009 | +$212 (+21.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,600 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $1,301 | +$299 (+23.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $923 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $786 | +$137 (+17.4%) |
| Median home value | $157,500 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $123,000 | +$34,500 (+28.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $5,892,500 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,142,100 |
How Cook County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.38 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Georgia: 49 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 48% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.74% of value; homes without one: 0.73%. Median bills: $1,600 and $923.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$212 (+21.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.74% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,162 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walton County | 0.72% | $2,563 | $339,500 |
| McIntosh County | 0.73% | $1,462 | $182,700 |
| Dodge County | 0.73% | $1,030 | $118,100 |
| Polk County | 0.73% | $1,413 | $187,600 |
| Monroe County | 0.73% | $1,886 | $271,200 |
| Madison County | 0.74% | $1,677 | $219,700 |
| Berrien County | 0.74% | $1,130 | $131,600 |
| Wayne County | 0.75% | $1,265 | $162,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.