Georgia · FIPS 13239 · ACS 2020–2024
Quitman County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Quitman County paid a median of n/a a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $104,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.73% of home value, 7% below the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 22% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.73%Effective tax rate±0.30% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- n/aMedian tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $104,600Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 899Owner-occupied homes84% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error and no published median tax, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Quitman County | Georgia | U.S. | Quitman County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.73% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.85% | −0.12 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | n/a | $2,341 | $3,119 | $869 | n/a |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | n/a | $2,706 | $3,489 | n/a | n/a |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $390 | $1,616 | $2,576 | n/a | n/a |
| Median home value | $104,600 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $103,000 | +$1,600 (+1.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $937,800 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $821,100 |
How Quitman County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.35 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.93% of value; homes without one: 0.65%. Median bills: n/a and $390.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.12 pts) and the median tax changed n/a. The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.73% ± 0.30% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 899 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walton County | 0.72% | $2,563 | $339,500 |
| McIntosh County | 0.73% | $1,462 | $182,700 |
| Dodge County | 0.73% | $1,030 | $118,100 |
| Polk County | 0.73% | $1,413 | $187,600 |
| Monroe County | 0.73% | $1,886 | $271,200 |
| Madison County | 0.74% | $1,677 | $219,700 |
| Cook County | 0.74% | $1,221 | $157,500 |
| Berrien County | 0.74% | $1,130 | $131,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.