Georgia · FIPS 13297 · ACS 2020–2024
Walton County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Walton County paid a median of $2,563 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $339,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.72% of home value, 9% below the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 23% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.72%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $2,563Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $339,500Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 28,343Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | Walton County | Georgia | U.S. | Walton County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.72% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.75% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,563 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $2,431 | +$132 (+5.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,984 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $2,712 | +$272 (+10.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,640 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $1,689 | −$49 (-2.9%) |
| Median home value | $339,500 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $300,500 | +$39,000 (+13.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $77,330,000 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $73,074,600 |
How Walton County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.23 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Georgia: 43 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 46% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.75% of value; homes without one: 0.65%. Median bills: $2,984 and $1,640.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$132 (+5.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.72% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 28,343 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long County | 0.71% | $1,903 | $218,300 |
| Chattooga County | 0.71% | $1,022 | $115,600 |
| Morgan County | 0.72% | $2,425 | $342,300 |
| McIntosh County | 0.73% | $1,462 | $182,700 |
| Dodge County | 0.73% | $1,030 | $118,100 |
| Polk County | 0.73% | $1,413 | $187,600 |
| Monroe County | 0.73% | $1,886 | $271,200 |
| Madison County | 0.74% | $1,677 | $219,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.