Georgia · FIPS 13235 · ACS 2020–2024
Pulaski County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Pulaski County paid a median of $1,463 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $157,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.91% of home value, 14% above the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 3% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.91%Effective tax rate±0.33% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $1,463Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $157,600Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 2,530Owner-occupied homes71% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Pulaski County | Georgia | U.S. | Pulaski County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.91% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.89% | +0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,463 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $1,316 | +$147 (+11.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,528 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $1,414 | +$114 (+8.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,413 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $1,257 | +$156 (+12.4%) |
| Median home value | $157,600 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $144,300 | +$13,300 (+9.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $4,452,200 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $3,326,700 |
How Pulaski County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.07 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.87% of value; homes without one: 0.93%. Median bills: $1,528 and $1,413.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$147 (+11.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.91% ± 0.33% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,530 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Effingham County | 0.89% | $2,495 | $276,000 |
| Bacon County | 0.89% | $1,144 | $101,400 |
| Spalding County | 0.89% | $2,142 | $228,700 |
| Henry County | 0.89% | $2,741 | $313,900 |
| Fulton County | 0.89% | $4,033 | $458,800 |
| Ben Hill County | 0.90% | $1,210 | $112,700 |
| Grady County | 0.92% | $1,386 | $152,400 |
| Floyd County | 0.92% | $1,847 | $217,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.