Georgia · FIPS 13219 · ACS 2020–2024
Oconee County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Oconee County paid a median of $3,222 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $461,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.67% of home value, 15% below the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 28% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.67%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $3,222Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $461,600Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 12,186Owner-occupied homes81% of households own
| Measure | Oconee County | Georgia | U.S. | Oconee County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.67% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.70% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,222 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $3,056 | +$166 (+5.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,382 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $3,118 | +$264 (+8.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,885 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $2,924 | −$39 (-1.3%) |
| Median home value | $461,600 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $425,100 | +$36,500 (+8.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $44,178,600 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $42,086,700 |
How Oconee County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.73 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Georgia: 28 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 40% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.68% of value; homes without one: 0.66%. Median bills: $3,382 and $2,885.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$166 (+5.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.67% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 12,186 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon County | 0.66% | $1,537 | $222,900 |
| Charlton County | 0.66% | $1,088 | $142,800 |
| Tattnall County | 0.67% | $1,260 | $140,000 |
| Oglethorpe County | 0.68% | $1,733 | $231,600 |
| Hall County | 0.69% | $2,571 | $350,400 |
| Cobb County | 0.69% | $2,720 | $407,200 |
| Bartow County | 0.69% | $2,024 | $289,000 |
| Cherokee County | 0.69% | $2,985 | $435,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.