Georgia · FIPS 13049 · ACS 2020–2024
Charlton County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Charlton County paid a median of $1,088 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $142,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.66% of home value, 16% below the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 29% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.66%Effective tax rate±0.16% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $1,088Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $142,800Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 3,378Owner-occupied homes80% of households own
| Measure | Charlton County | Georgia | U.S. | Charlton County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.66% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.63% | +0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,088 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $1,081 | +$7 (+0.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,314 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $1,165 | +$149 (+12.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $860 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $923 | −$63 (-6.8%) |
| Median home value | $142,800 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $119,000 | +$23,800 (+20.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $4,306,500 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $3,646,300 |
How Charlton County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.65 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Georgia: 27 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 39% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.64% of value; homes without one: 0.70%. Median bills: $1,314 and $860.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$7 (+0.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.66% ± 0.16% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,378 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin County | 0.65% | $1,288 | $179,000 |
| Gordon County | 0.66% | $1,537 | $222,900 |
| Oconee County | 0.67% | $3,222 | $461,600 |
| Tattnall County | 0.67% | $1,260 | $140,000 |
| Oglethorpe County | 0.68% | $1,733 | $231,600 |
| Hall County | 0.69% | $2,571 | $350,400 |
| Cobb County | 0.69% | $2,720 | $407,200 |
| Bartow County | 0.69% | $2,024 | $289,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.