Georgia · FIPS 13129 · ACS 2020–2024
Gordon County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Gordon County paid a median of $1,537 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $222,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.66% of home value, 17% below the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 30% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.66%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $1,537Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $222,900Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 15,776Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
| Measure | Gordon County | Georgia | U.S. | Gordon County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.66% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.69% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,537 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $1,450 | +$87 (+6.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,735 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $1,667 | +$68 (+4.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,155 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $1,057 | +$98 (+9.3%) |
| Median home value | $222,900 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $205,600 | +$17,300 (+8.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $27,688,900 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $25,114,700 |
How Gordon County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.62 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Georgia: 26 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 39% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.75% of value; homes without one: 0.55%. Median bills: $1,735 and $1,155.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$87 (+6.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.66% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 15,776 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whitfield County | 0.64% | $1,391 | $218,000 |
| Franklin County | 0.65% | $1,288 | $179,000 |
| Charlton County | 0.66% | $1,088 | $142,800 |
| Oconee County | 0.67% | $3,222 | $461,600 |
| Tattnall County | 0.67% | $1,260 | $140,000 |
| Oglethorpe County | 0.68% | $1,733 | $231,600 |
| Hall County | 0.69% | $2,571 | $350,400 |
| Cobb County | 0.69% | $2,720 | $407,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.