Georgia · FIPS 13193 · ACS 2020–2024
Macon County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Macon County paid a median of $954 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $97,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.11% of home value, 39% above the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 18% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.11%Effective tax rate±0.42% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $954Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $97,300Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 2,708Owner-occupied homes65% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Macon County | Georgia | U.S. | Macon County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.11% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.57% | +0.54 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $954 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $1,011 | −$57 (-5.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,738 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $1,425 | +$313 (+22.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $750 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $848 | −$98 (-11.6%) |
| Median home value | $97,300 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $87,000 | +$10,300 (+11.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $4,193,000 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $4,372,100 |
How Macon County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.05 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.19% of value; homes without one: 1.06%. Median bills: $1,738 and $750.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.54 pts) and the median tax changed −$57 (-5.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.11% ± 0.42% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,708 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terrell County | 0.97% | $1,227 | $118,400 |
| Worth County | 0.98% | $1,185 | $104,900 |
| Bibb County | 0.98% | $1,801 | $174,500 |
| Seminole County | 0.99% | $1,486 | $121,900 |
| Sumter County | 1.04% | $1,502 | $120,200 |
| Mitchell County | 1.08% | $1,402 | $106,000 |
| Miller County | 1.15% | $1,595 | $124,000 |
| Dougherty County | 1.20% | $1,781 | $134,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.