Georgia · FIPS 13183 · ACS 2020–2024
Long County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Long County paid a median of $1,903 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $218,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.71% of home value, 11% below the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 25% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.71%Effective tax rate±0.17% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $1,903Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $218,300Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 4,017Owner-occupied homes65% of households own
| Measure | Long County | Georgia | U.S. | Long County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.71% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.74% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,903 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $1,959 | −$56 (-2.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,199 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $2,189 | +$10 (+0.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,361 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $1,375 | −$14 (-1.0%) |
| Median home value | $218,300 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $196,500 | +$21,800 (+11.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $6,817,400 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $6,104,500 |
How Long County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.09 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Georgia: 40 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 44% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.66% of value; homes without one: 0.83%. Median bills: $2,199 and $1,361.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed −$56 (-2.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.71% ± 0.17% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,017 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haralson County | 0.69% | $1,823 | $227,500 |
| Coweta County | 0.70% | $2,624 | $357,500 |
| Stephens County | 0.71% | $1,424 | $175,300 |
| Rockdale County | 0.71% | $2,074 | $292,900 |
| Chattooga County | 0.71% | $1,022 | $115,600 |
| Morgan County | 0.72% | $2,425 | $342,300 |
| Walton County | 0.72% | $2,563 | $339,500 |
| McIntosh County | 0.73% | $1,462 | $182,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.