Georgia · FIPS 13143 · ACS 2020–2024
Haralson County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Haralson County paid a median of $1,823 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $227,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.69% of home value, 13% below the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 26% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.69%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $1,823Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $227,500Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 8,412Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
| Measure | Haralson County | Georgia | U.S. | Haralson County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.69% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.70% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,823 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $1,787 | +$36 (+2.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,006 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $1,971 | +$35 (+1.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,374 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $1,396 | −$22 (-1.6%) |
| Median home value | $227,500 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $210,400 | +$17,100 (+8.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $16,518,600 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $15,932,000 |
How Haralson County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.94 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Georgia: 36 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 43% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.66% of value; homes without one: 0.79%. Median bills: $2,006 and $1,374.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$36 (+2.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.69% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 8,412 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hall County | 0.69% | $2,571 | $350,400 |
| Cobb County | 0.69% | $2,720 | $407,200 |
| Bartow County | 0.69% | $2,024 | $289,000 |
| Cherokee County | 0.69% | $2,985 | $435,100 |
| Forsyth County | 0.69% | $4,020 | $550,400 |
| Coweta County | 0.70% | $2,624 | $357,500 |
| Stephens County | 0.71% | $1,424 | $175,300 |
| Rockdale County | 0.71% | $2,074 | $292,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.