Georgia · FIPS 13167 · ACS 2020–2024
Johnson County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Johnson County paid a median of $889 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $94,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.81% of home value, 3% above the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 13% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.81%Effective tax rate±0.21% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $889Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $94,900Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 2,443Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Johnson County | Georgia | U.S. | Johnson County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.81% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.95% | −0.14 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $889 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $837 | +$52 (+6.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,218 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $1,172 | +$46 (+3.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $764 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $652 | +$112 (+17.2%) |
| Median home value | $94,900 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $91,200 | +$3,700 (+4.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,813,000 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,719,200 |
How Johnson County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.15 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.88% of value; homes without one: 0.77%. Median bills: $1,218 and $764.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.14 pts) and the median tax changed +$52 (+6.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.81% ± 0.21% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,443 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chatham County | 0.81% | $2,541 | $302,700 |
| Jasper County | 0.81% | $1,959 | $243,400 |
| Meriwether County | 0.81% | $1,445 | $168,800 |
| Montgomery County | 0.81% | $1,204 | $115,500 |
| Paulding County | 0.82% | $2,619 | $326,300 |
| Toombs County | 0.82% | $1,235 | $137,000 |
| Jenkins County | 0.82% | $797 | $92,900 |
| Columbia County | 0.82% | $2,515 | $305,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.