Georgia · FIPS 13165 · ACS 2020–2024
Jenkins County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Jenkins County paid a median of $797 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $92,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.82% of home value, 3% above the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 13% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.82%Effective tax rate±0.20% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $797Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $92,900Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 2,645Owner-occupied homes82% of households own
| Measure | Jenkins County | Georgia | U.S. | Jenkins County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.82% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.90% | −0.08 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $797 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $777 | +$20 (+2.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,417 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $1,187 | +$230 (+19.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $604 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $597 | +$7 (+1.2%) |
| Median home value | $92,900 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $81,100 | +$11,800 (+14.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,868,700 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,922,200 |
How Jenkins County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.20 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Georgia: 75 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 55% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.77% of value; homes without one: 0.87%. Median bills: $1,417 and $604.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed +$20 (+2.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.82% ± 0.20% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,645 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meriwether County | 0.81% | $1,445 | $168,800 |
| Montgomery County | 0.81% | $1,204 | $115,500 |
| Paulding County | 0.82% | $2,619 | $326,300 |
| Toombs County | 0.82% | $1,235 | $137,000 |
| Columbia County | 0.82% | $2,515 | $305,300 |
| Camden County | 0.82% | $2,305 | $261,400 |
| Talbot County | 0.83% | $1,356 | $117,100 |
| Butts County | 0.83% | $1,976 | $240,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.