Georgia · FIPS 13051 · ACS 2020–2024
Chatham County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Chatham County paid a median of $2,541 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $302,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.81% of home value, 2% above the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 14% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.81%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $2,541Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $302,700Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 68,319Owner-occupied homes57% of households own
| Measure | Chatham County | Georgia | U.S. | Chatham County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.81% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.86% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,541 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $2,463 | +$78 (+3.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,679 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $2,645 | +$34 (+1.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,260 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $2,035 | +$225 (+11.1%) |
| Median home value | $302,700 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $273,300 | +$29,400 (+10.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $220,154,500 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $213,540,100 |
How Chatham County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.08 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Georgia: 69 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 54% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.84% of value; homes without one: 0.76%. Median bills: $2,679 and $2,260.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$78 (+3.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.81% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 68,319 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas County | 0.80% | $2,212 | $296,900 |
| Lincoln County | 0.80% | $1,643 | $165,900 |
| Barrow County | 0.80% | $2,307 | $294,700 |
| Harris County | 0.80% | $2,578 | $302,800 |
| Upson County | 0.81% | $1,433 | $168,700 |
| Jasper County | 0.81% | $1,959 | $243,400 |
| Meriwether County | 0.81% | $1,445 | $168,800 |
| Montgomery County | 0.81% | $1,204 | $115,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.