Georgia · FIPS 13161 · ACS 2020–2024
Jeff Davis County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Jeff Davis County paid a median of $1,093 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $118,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.65% of home value, 18% below the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 31% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.65%Effective tax rate±0.20% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $1,093Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $118,300Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 3,911Owner-occupied homes71% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Jeff Davis County | Georgia | U.S. | Jeff Davis County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.65% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.80% | −0.15 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,093 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $1,016 | +$77 (+7.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,462 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $1,341 | +$121 (+9.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $814 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $766 | +$48 (+6.3%) |
| Median home value | $118,300 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $109,300 | +$9,000 (+8.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $4,872,000 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $4,781,700 |
How Jeff Davis County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.50 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.88% of value; homes without one: 0.53%. Median bills: $1,462 and $814.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.15 pts) and the median tax changed +$77 (+7.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.65% ± 0.20% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,911 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carroll County | 0.63% | $1,566 | $255,100 |
| Lumpkin County | 0.64% | $1,989 | $307,900 |
| Bulloch County | 0.64% | $1,679 | $222,500 |
| Marion County | 0.64% | $1,090 | $154,100 |
| Whitfield County | 0.64% | $1,391 | $218,000 |
| Franklin County | 0.65% | $1,288 | $179,000 |
| Gordon County | 0.66% | $1,537 | $222,900 |
| Charlton County | 0.66% | $1,088 | $142,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.