Georgia · FIPS 13125 · ACS 2020–2024
Glascock County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Glascock County paid a median of $1,273 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $123,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.81% of home value, 2% above the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 14% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.81%Effective tax rate±0.25% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $1,273Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $123,800Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 700Owner-occupied homes68% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Glascock County | Georgia | U.S. | Glascock County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.81% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.83% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,273 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $1,214 | +$59 (+4.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,238 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $2,135 | +$103 (+4.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $972 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $974 | −$2 (-0.2%) |
| Median home value | $123,800 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $122,800 | +$1,000 (+0.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,100,500 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,148,300 |
How Glascock County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.13 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.85% of value; homes without one: 0.78%. Median bills: $2,238 and $972.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$59 (+4.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.81% ± 0.25% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 700 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upson County | 0.81% | $1,433 | $168,700 |
| Chatham County | 0.81% | $2,541 | $302,700 |
| Jasper County | 0.81% | $1,959 | $243,400 |
| Meriwether County | 0.81% | $1,445 | $168,800 |
| Montgomery County | 0.81% | $1,204 | $115,500 |
| Paulding County | 0.82% | $2,619 | $326,300 |
| Toombs County | 0.82% | $1,235 | $137,000 |
| Jenkins County | 0.82% | $797 | $92,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.