Colorado · FIPS 08121 · ACS 2020–2024
Washington County, Colorado property tax rate
Homeowners in Washington County paid a median of $874 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $226,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.42% of home value, 16% below the Colorado rate of 0.50% and 55% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.42%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Colorado: 0.50%
- $874Median tax per yearColorado: $2,602 · U.S.: $3,119
- $226,200Median home valueColorado: $539,400
- 1,524Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
| Measure | Washington County | Colorado | U.S. | Washington County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.42% | 0.50% | 0.94% | 0.44% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $874 | $2,602 | $3,119 | $890 | −$16 (-1.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $928 | $2,707 | $3,489 | $955 | −$27 (-2.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $799 | $2,339 | $2,576 | $815 | −$16 (-2.0%) |
| Median home value | $226,200 | $539,400 | $332,700 | $218,300 | +$7,900 (+3.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,639,600 | $5,065,355,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,600,900 |
How Washington County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.22 a year, against $5.00 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Colorado: 24 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 9% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.44% of value; homes without one: 0.40%. Median bills: $928 and $799.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed −$16 (-1.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.42% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,524 owner-occupied homes.
Colorado counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park County | 0.39% | $1,771 | $532,100 |
| Garfield County | 0.39% | $2,201 | $527,800 |
| Clear Creek County | 0.40% | $2,350 | $608,500 |
| Conejos County | 0.44% | $780 | $193,400 |
| Rio Grande County | 0.44% | $925 | $239,500 |
| El Paso County | 0.45% | $1,874 | $461,000 |
| Alamosa County | 0.45% | $1,024 | $239,100 |
| Logan County | 0.45% | $1,132 | $245,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.