Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Colorado · FIPS 08011 · ACS 2020–2024

Bent County, Colorado property tax rate

Homeowners in Bent County paid a median of $517 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $146,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.41% of home value, 17% below the Colorado rate of 0.50% and 56% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.41%Effective tax rate±0.18% margin · Colorado: 0.50%
  • $517Median tax per yearColorado: $2,602 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $146,900Median home valueColorado: $539,400
  • 1,222Owner-occupied homes65% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Bent County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Bent County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$607/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Bent County average0.41%$607$51
Colorado average0.50%$734$61
U.S. average0.94%$1,381$115
Property taxes in Bent County: 2020–2024 compared with Colorado, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureBent CountyColoradoU.S.Bent County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.41%0.50%0.94%0.39%+0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$517$2,602$3,119$532−$15 (-2.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$527$2,707$3,489$543−$16 (-2.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$502$2,339$2,576$514−$12 (-2.3%)
Median home value$146,900$539,400$332,700$137,900+$9,000 (+6.5%)
Total taxes paid$1,157,900$5,065,355,700$360,573,527,500$1,055,000

How Bent County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.13 a year, against $5.00 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.37% of value; homes without one: 0.47%. Median bills: $527 and $502.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed −$15 (-2.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.41% ± 0.18% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,222 owner-occupied homes.

Colorado counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Colorado, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Mesa County0.38%$1,439$378,600
Park County0.39%$1,771$532,100
Garfield County0.39%$2,201$527,800
Clear Creek County0.40%$2,350$608,500
Washington County0.42%$874$226,200
Conejos County0.44%$780$193,400
Rio Grande County0.44%$925$239,500
El Paso County0.45%$1,874$461,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Colorado counties · How we compute rates