Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
California · FIPS 06015 · ACS 2020–2024

Del Norte County, California property tax rate

Homeowners in Del Norte County paid a median of $2,099 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $342,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.49% of home value, 30% below the California rate of 0.70% and 48% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.49%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · California: 0.70%
  • $2,099Median tax per yearCalifornia: $5,124 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $342,000Median home valueCalifornia: $734,700
  • 6,673Owner-occupied homes70% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Del Norte County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Del Norte County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,681/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Del Norte County average0.49%$1,681$140
California average0.70%$2,387$199
U.S. average0.94%$3,214$268
Property taxes in Del Norte County: 2020–2024 compared with California, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureDel Norte CountyCaliforniaU.S.Del Norte County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.49%0.70%0.94%0.48%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,099$5,124$3,119$1,872+$227 (+12.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,458$5,839$3,489$2,322+$136 (+5.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,599$3,825$2,576$1,398+$201 (+14.4%)
Median home value$342,000$734,700$332,700$319,600+$22,400 (+7.0%)
Total taxes paid$15,511,600$51,076,257,600$360,573,527,500$15,552,800

How Del Norte County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.92 a year, against $6.98 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in California: 1 of 55 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 17% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.48% of value; homes without one: 0.50%. Median bills: $2,458 and $1,599.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$227 (+12.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.49% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,673 owner-occupied homes.

California counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in California, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Mariposa County0.58%$2,377$387,900
Inyo County0.59%$2,576$348,700
Santa Barbara County0.59%$5,103$790,700
Siskiyou County0.60%$1,973$309,500
Santa Cruz County0.60%$6,538$1,027,500
Napa County0.60%$5,995$869,500
Glenn County0.61%$2,263$352,400
Tuolumne County0.62%$2,864$433,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All California counties · How we compute rates