Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
California · FIPS 06109 · ACS 2020–2024

Tuolumne County, California property tax rate

Homeowners in Tuolumne County paid a median of $2,864 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $433,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.62% of home value, 12% below the California rate of 0.70% and 34% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.62%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · California: 0.70%
  • $2,864Median tax per yearCalifornia: $5,124 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $433,200Median home valueCalifornia: $734,700
  • 16,771Owner-occupied homes74% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Tuolumne County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Tuolumne County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,665/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Tuolumne County average0.62%$2,665$222
California average0.70%$3,022$252
U.S. average0.94%$4,069$339
Property taxes in Tuolumne County: 2020–2024 compared with California, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureTuolumne CountyCaliforniaU.S.Tuolumne County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.62%0.70%0.94%0.61%no change
Median tax, all owners$2,864$5,124$3,119$2,737+$127 (+4.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,071$5,839$3,489$2,887+$184 (+6.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,567$3,825$2,576$2,498+$69 (+2.8%)
Median home value$433,200$734,700$332,700$406,200+$27,000 (+6.6%)
Total taxes paid$52,479,800$51,076,257,600$360,573,527,500$51,422,200

How Tuolumne County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.16 a year, against $6.98 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in California: 9 of 55 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 33% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.62% of value; homes without one: 0.61%. Median bills: $3,071 and $2,567.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$127 (+4.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.62% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 16,771 owner-occupied homes.

California counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in California, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Siskiyou County0.60%$1,973$309,500
Santa Cruz County0.60%$6,538$1,027,500
Napa County0.60%$5,995$869,500
Glenn County0.61%$2,263$352,400
Humboldt County0.62%$2,858$446,900
Monterey County0.63%$4,910$781,000
San Mateo County0.63%$9,519$1,559,600
San Luis Obispo County0.64%$5,636$824,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All California counties · How we compute rates