Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
California · FIPS 06043 · ACS 2020–2024

Mariposa County, California property tax rate

Homeowners in Mariposa County paid a median of $2,377 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $387,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.58% of home value, 16% below the California rate of 0.70% and 38% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.58%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · California: 0.70%
  • $2,377Median tax per yearCalifornia: $5,124 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $387,900Median home valueCalifornia: $734,700
  • 5,611Owner-occupied homes75% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Mariposa County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Mariposa County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,264/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Mariposa County average0.58%$2,264$189
California average0.70%$2,708$226
U.S. average0.94%$3,646$304
Property taxes in Mariposa County: 2020–2024 compared with California, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMariposa CountyCaliforniaU.S.Mariposa County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.58%0.70%0.94%0.61%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,377$5,124$3,119$2,437−$60 (-2.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,752$5,839$3,489$2,798−$46 (-1.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,807$3,825$2,576$1,893−$86 (-4.5%)
Median home value$387,900$734,700$332,700$358,000+$29,900 (+8.4%)
Total taxes paid$15,683,800$51,076,257,600$360,573,527,500$15,828,600

How Mariposa County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.83 a year, against $6.98 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in California: 2 of 55 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 29% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.71% of value; homes without one: 0.42%. Median bills: $2,752 and $1,807.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed −$60 (-2.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.58% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,611 owner-occupied homes.

California counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in California, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Inyo County0.59%$2,576$348,700
Santa Barbara County0.59%$5,103$790,700
Siskiyou County0.60%$1,973$309,500
Santa Cruz County0.60%$6,538$1,027,500
Napa County0.60%$5,995$869,500
Glenn County0.61%$2,263$352,400
Tuolumne County0.62%$2,864$433,200
Humboldt County0.62%$2,858$446,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All California counties · How we compute rates