Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
California · FIPS 06003 · ACS 2020–2024

Alpine County, California property tax rate

Homeowners in Alpine County paid a median of $4,530 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $590,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.55% of home value, 21% below the California rate of 0.70% and 41% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.55%Effective tax rate±0.23% margin · California: 0.70%
  • $4,530Median tax per yearCalifornia: $5,124 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $590,200Median home valueCalifornia: $734,700
  • 340Owner-occupied homes78% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has fewer than 500 owner-occupied homes and a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Alpine County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Alpine County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,245/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Alpine County average0.55%$3,245$270
California average0.70%$4,118$343
U.S. average0.94%$5,544$462
Property taxes in Alpine County: 2020–2024 compared with California, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureAlpine CountyCaliforniaU.S.Alpine County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.55%0.70%0.94%0.64%−0.09 pts
Median tax, all owners$4,530$5,124$3,119$3,190+$1,340 (+42.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$4,616$5,839$3,489$3,091+$1,525 (+49.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$4,050$3,825$2,576$3,300+$750 (+22.7%)
Median home value$590,200$734,700$332,700$466,100+$124,100 (+26.6%)
Total taxes paid$1,613,600$51,076,257,600$360,573,527,500$1,510,100

How Alpine County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.50 a year, against $6.98 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.46% of value; homes without one: 0.71%. Median bills: $4,616 and $4,050.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.09 pts) and the median tax changed +$1,340 (+42.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.55% ± 0.23% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 340 owner-occupied homes.

California counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in California, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Del Norte County0.49%$2,099$342,000
Mariposa County0.58%$2,377$387,900
Inyo County0.59%$2,576$348,700
Santa Barbara County0.59%$5,103$790,700
Siskiyou County0.60%$1,973$309,500
Santa Cruz County0.60%$6,538$1,027,500
Napa County0.60%$5,995$869,500
Glenn County0.61%$2,263$352,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All California counties · How we compute rates