Wisconsin · FIPS 55127 · ACS 2020–2024
Walworth County, Wisconsin property tax rate
Homeowners in Walworth County paid a median of $4,036 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $302,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.17% of home value, 12% below the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 24% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.17%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
- $4,036Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
- $302,700Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
- 30,431Owner-occupied homes71% of households own
| Measure | Walworth County | Wisconsin | U.S. | Walworth County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.17% | 1.32% | 0.94% | 1.25% | −0.09 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $4,036 | $3,792 | $3,119 | $3,964 | +$72 (+1.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $4,069 | $3,908 | $3,489 | $4,004 | +$65 (+1.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,972 | $3,605 | $2,576 | $3,903 | +$69 (+1.8%) |
| Median home value | $302,700 | $266,500 | $332,700 | $275,900 | +$26,800 (+9.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $139,108,700 | $7,111,770,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $133,615,900 |
How Walworth County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.66 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Wisconsin: 31 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 79% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.18% of value; homes without one: 1.14%. Median bills: $4,069 and $3,972.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.09 pts) and the median tax changed +$72 (+1.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.17% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 30,431 owner-occupied homes.
Wisconsin counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vernon County | 1.14% | $2,978 | $223,800 |
| Marquette County | 1.15% | $2,659 | $210,400 |
| Lincoln County | 1.16% | $2,549 | $192,700 |
| Jackson County | 1.16% | $2,725 | $196,100 |
| Price County | 1.17% | $2,150 | $162,500 |
| Pepin County | 1.17% | $2,922 | $214,800 |
| Ozaukee County | 1.17% | $4,631 | $390,200 |
| Shawano County | 1.19% | $2,644 | $194,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.