Wisconsin · FIPS 55125 · ACS 2020–2024
Vilas County, Wisconsin property tax rate
Homeowners in Vilas County paid a median of $2,197 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $300,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.69% of home value, 48% below the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 27% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.69%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
- $2,197Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
- $300,000Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
- 9,367Owner-occupied homes84% of households own
| Measure | Vilas County | Wisconsin | U.S. | Vilas County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.69% | 1.32% | 0.94% | 0.74% | −0.06 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,197 | $3,792 | $3,119 | $2,166 | +$31 (+1.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,076 | $3,908 | $3,489 | $1,994 | +$82 (+4.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,337 | $3,605 | $2,576 | $2,350 | −$13 (-0.6%) |
| Median home value | $300,000 | $266,500 | $332,700 | $270,700 | +$29,300 (+10.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $23,770,000 | $7,111,770,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $22,409,500 |
How Vilas County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.87 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Wisconsin: 1 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 42% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.65% of value; homes without one: 0.72%. Median bills: $2,076 and $2,337.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$31 (+1.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.69% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 9,367 owner-occupied homes.
Wisconsin counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sawyer County | 0.77% | $1,897 | $236,200 |
| Oneida County | 0.84% | $2,123 | $238,400 |
| Burnett County | 0.88% | $2,140 | $231,300 |
| Forest County | 0.90% | $1,988 | $185,000 |
| Bayfield County | 0.92% | $2,425 | $240,800 |
| Door County | 0.97% | $3,486 | $342,600 |
| Washburn County | 0.98% | $2,377 | $226,100 |
| Iron County | 0.98% | $1,768 | $165,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.