West Virginia · FIPS 54059 · ACS 2020–2024
Mingo County, West Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Mingo County paid a median of $423 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $90,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.40% of home value, 20% below the West Virginia rate of 0.51% and 57% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.40%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · West Virginia: 0.51%
- $423Median tax per yearWest Virginia: $865 · U.S.: $3,119
- $90,500Median home valueWest Virginia: $162,600
- 6,841Owner-occupied homes73% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Mingo County | West Virginia | U.S. | Mingo County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.40% | 0.51% | 0.94% | 0.35% | +0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $423 | $865 | $3,119 | $374 | +$49 (+13.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $711 | $1,077 | $3,489 | $537 | +$174 (+32.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $378 | $691 | $2,576 | $354 | +$24 (+6.8%) |
| Median home value | $90,500 | $162,600 | $332,700 | $85,600 | +$4,900 (+5.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $3,438,100 | $566,956,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,269,100 |
How Mingo County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.03 a year, against $5.05 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.47% of value; homes without one: 0.36%. Median bills: $711 and $378.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$49 (+13.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.40% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,841 owner-occupied homes.
West Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Randolph County | 0.39% | $559 | $144,800 |
| Upshur County | 0.39% | $717 | $170,800 |
| McDowell County | 0.40% | $337 | $50,000 |
| Morgan County | 0.40% | $1,125 | $240,600 |
| Summers County | 0.40% | $439 | $140,100 |
| Nicholas County | 0.41% | $554 | $121,600 |
| Lincoln County | 0.41% | $538 | $105,300 |
| Lewis County | 0.42% | $692 | $151,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.