Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Virginia · FIPS 51790 · ACS 2020–2024

Staunton city, Virginia property tax rate

Homeowners in Staunton city paid a median of $1,818 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $259,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.60% of home value, 23% below the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 36% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.60%Effective tax rate±0.17% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
  • $1,818Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $259,200Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
  • 6,885Owner-occupied homes61% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Staunton city effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Staunton city average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,547/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Staunton city average0.60%$1,547$129
Virginia average0.78%$2,017$168
U.S. average0.94%$2,434$203
Property taxes in Staunton city: 2020–2024 compared with Virginia, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureStaunton cityVirginiaU.S.Staunton city 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.60%0.78%0.94%0.49%+0.11 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,818$2,790$3,119$1,696+$122 (+7.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,796$3,014$3,489$1,657+$139 (+8.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,858$2,316$2,576$1,743+$115 (+6.6%)
Median home value$259,200$383,700$332,700$239,300+$19,900 (+8.3%)
Total taxes paid$14,381,500$8,529,454,200$360,573,527,500$13,600,000

How Staunton city compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.97 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.53% of value; homes without one: 0.80%. Median bills: $1,796 and $1,858.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.11 pts) and the median tax changed +$122 (+7.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.60% ± 0.17% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,885 owner-occupied homes.

Virginia counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Virginia, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Orange County0.59%$1,997$364,200
Rockbridge County0.59%$1,492$248,800
Wise County0.59%$693$118,600
Powhatan County0.59%$2,448$416,000
Botetourt County0.60%$1,862$289,200
New Kent County0.60%$2,503$393,600
Greensville County0.60%$855$159,400
King William County0.61%$1,729$315,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Virginia counties · How we compute rates