Virginia · FIPS 51163 · ACS 2020–2024
Rockbridge County, Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Rockbridge County paid a median of $1,492 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $248,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.59% of home value, 24% below the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 37% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.59%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
- $1,492Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
- $248,800Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
- 7,572Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | Rockbridge County | Virginia | U.S. | Rockbridge County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.59% | 0.78% | 0.94% | 0.55% | +0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,492 | $2,790 | $3,119 | $1,432 | +$60 (+4.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,592 | $3,014 | $3,489 | $1,483 | +$109 (+7.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,408 | $2,316 | $2,576 | $1,365 | +$43 (+3.2%) |
| Median home value | $248,800 | $383,700 | $332,700 | $238,700 | +$10,100 (+4.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $14,948,400 | $8,529,454,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $13,408,900 |
How Rockbridge County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.91 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Virginia: 49 of 116 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 30% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.58% of value; homes without one: 0.60%. Median bills: $1,592 and $1,408.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$60 (+4.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.59% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,572 owner-occupied homes.
Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dinwiddie County | 0.58% | $1,409 | $257,800 |
| Essex County | 0.58% | $1,348 | $238,100 |
| Orange County | 0.59% | $1,997 | $364,200 |
| Wise County | 0.59% | $693 | $118,600 |
| Powhatan County | 0.59% | $2,448 | $416,000 |
| Botetourt County | 0.60% | $1,862 | $289,200 |
| New Kent County | 0.60% | $2,503 | $393,600 |
| Greensville County | 0.60% | $855 | $159,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.