Virginia · FIPS 51143 · ACS 2020–2024
Pittsylvania County, Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Pittsylvania County paid a median of $948 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $161,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.57% of home value, 27% below the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 40% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.57%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
- $948Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
- $161,400Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
- 19,682Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | Pittsylvania County | Virginia | U.S. | Pittsylvania County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.57% | 0.78% | 0.94% | 0.59% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $948 | $2,790 | $3,119 | $907 | +$41 (+4.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $998 | $3,014 | $3,489 | $960 | +$38 (+4.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $883 | $2,316 | $2,576 | $855 | +$28 (+3.3%) |
| Median home value | $161,400 | $383,700 | $332,700 | $153,000 | +$8,400 (+5.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $21,841,900 | $8,529,454,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $20,934,300 |
How Pittsylvania County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.65 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Virginia: 44 of 116 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 27% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.55% of value; homes without one: 0.58%. Median bills: $998 and $883.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$41 (+4.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.57% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 19,682 owner-occupied homes.
Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| King George County | 0.55% | $2,254 | $428,300 |
| Rockingham County | 0.55% | $1,645 | $313,000 |
| Nelson County | 0.56% | $1,622 | $321,700 |
| Sussex County | 0.56% | $1,078 | $183,800 |
| Spotsylvania County | 0.56% | $2,347 | $404,900 |
| Gloucester County | 0.56% | $1,878 | $331,000 |
| Patrick County | 0.58% | $845 | $153,400 |
| Dinwiddie County | 0.58% | $1,409 | $257,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.