Virginia · FIPS 51073 · ACS 2020–2024
Gloucester County, Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Gloucester County paid a median of $1,878 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $331,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.56% of home value, 27% below the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 40% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.56%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
- $1,878Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
- $331,000Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
- 12,278Owner-occupied homes80% of households own
| Measure | Gloucester County | Virginia | U.S. | Gloucester County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.56% | 0.78% | 0.94% | 0.55% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,878 | $2,790 | $3,119 | $1,718 | +$160 (+9.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,865 | $3,014 | $3,489 | $1,726 | +$139 (+8.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,920 | $2,316 | $2,576 | $1,694 | +$226 (+13.3%) |
| Median home value | $331,000 | $383,700 | $332,700 | $289,200 | +$41,800 (+14.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $25,753,500 | $8,529,454,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $23,196,700 |
How Gloucester County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.65 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Virginia: 43 of 116 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 26% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.56% of value; homes without one: 0.58%. Median bills: $1,865 and $1,920.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$160 (+9.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.56% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 12,278 owner-occupied homes.
Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| King George County | 0.55% | $2,254 | $428,300 |
| Rockingham County | 0.55% | $1,645 | $313,000 |
| Nelson County | 0.56% | $1,622 | $321,700 |
| Sussex County | 0.56% | $1,078 | $183,800 |
| Spotsylvania County | 0.56% | $2,347 | $404,900 |
| Pittsylvania County | 0.57% | $948 | $161,400 |
| Patrick County | 0.58% | $845 | $153,400 |
| Dinwiddie County | 0.58% | $1,409 | $257,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.