Virginia · FIPS 51107 · ACS 2020–2024
Loudoun County, Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Loudoun County paid a median of $6,325 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $743,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.80% of home value, 3% above the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 15% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.80%Effective tax rate±0.02% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
- $6,325Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
- $743,800Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
- 111,442Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
| Measure | Loudoun County | Virginia | U.S. | Loudoun County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.80% | 0.78% | 0.94% | 0.85% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $6,325 | $2,790 | $3,119 | $6,186 | +$139 (+2.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $6,422 | $3,014 | $3,489 | $6,296 | +$126 (+2.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $5,905 | $2,316 | $2,576 | $5,703 | +$202 (+3.5%) |
| Median home value | $743,800 | $383,700 | $332,700 | $701,000 | +$42,800 (+6.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $721,886,900 | $8,529,454,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $699,955,900 |
How Loudoun County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.98 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Virginia: 91 of 116 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 53% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.81% of value; homes without one: 0.76%. Median bills: $6,422 and $5,905.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$139 (+2.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.80% ± 0.02% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 111,442 owner-occupied homes.
Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Beach city | 0.78% | $3,061 | $382,500 |
| Chesapeake city | 0.78% | $3,108 | $378,400 |
| Roanoke County | 0.79% | $2,436 | $286,000 |
| Martinsville city | 0.81% | $760 | $98,400 |
| Lynchburg city | 0.81% | $1,804 | $229,800 |
| Franklin city | 0.81% | $1,821 | $256,600 |
| Charlottesville city | 0.82% | $3,915 | $486,700 |
| Montgomery County | 0.82% | $2,249 | $304,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.